Write On Rubee

An Arizona-based food, beverage and travel writer since 2008,  I launched this website in 2015 to document my culinary adventures, beverage escapades, gardening endeavors, and travel in the Phoenix area and beyond.  Also find a comprehensive calendar of Phoenix-area food and drink-related events on my Events page.

Back to All Events

2017 Foodist Awards

  • Young’s Market Company – “Seventh & Union” 402 South 54th Place Phoenix, AZ, 85034 United States (map)
foodist.jpg

On October 19th, we invite you to have a seat at our table as we honor the culinary minds that have helped shape Arizona’s vast culinary landscape at the 2017 Foodist Awards. Celebrate with the industry during the four-course awards dinner at Young’s Market Company’s ‘Seventh and Union’ event space as we recognize the most amazing tastes, faces and places in Arizona food and beverage. 6 PM Cocktail Reception & Registration, 7 PM Dinner & Program.  For tickets, visit this link. Full list of finalists:

Uniquely Arizona - Home to some of the oldest documented food traditions, Arizona has a rich culinary past steeped in tradition. We are searching statewide for the restaurants that embrace not only the local food but are staples of the state.

  • ·       Cress on Oak Creek at L’Auberge de Sedona
  • ·       Tomaso’s on Camelback
  • ·       Tonto Bar & Grill

Innovative Restaurant Concept – Recognizes a restaurateur or restaurant group who demonstrates that they don’t follow trends; they define them, setting the bar in restaurant operations and the overall customer dining experience.

  • ·       Crujiente Tacos
  • ·       El Panzon y Frida
  • ·       Hash Kitchen

Outstanding Multiple Location Restaurant – Honors a culinary concept with multiple locations, demonstrating exceptional achievement and commitment to excellence in marketing, menu design and customer service.

  • ·       Hash Kitchen
  • ·       Postino Wine Café
  • ·       The Capital Grille

Emerging Restaurant of the Year – Honors promising up-and-comers that demonstrate exemplary talent, showcase innovation and have already distinguished themselves as pacesetters in food, beverage and service.

  • ·       Crujiente Tacos
  • ·       Fat Ox
  • ·       Hand Cut Burgers & Chophouse

Outstanding Food Truck – Recognizes outstanding achievement in mobile nourishment, operations and community development.

  • ·       Frites Street
  • ·       Mustache Pretzels
  • ·       Short Leash Hot Dogs Food Truck

Best Dish: Tacos – Honors the restaurant that quite simply does it best.

  • ·       Casa Añjeo
  • ·       Crujiente Tacos
  • ·       Tacos Chiwas

Restaurant Manager - Recognizes the manager that has set the gold standard for exemplary customer service and leadership as well as enhancing the overall dining experience.

  • ·       Justin Cohen (Riot Hospitality Group)
  • ·       Nicholas Campisano (The Clever Koi)
  • ·       Pauline Martinez (Char Kitchen + Bar)

Restaurant Employee – Recognizes the front or back of house employee (non-managerial) that has set the gold standard for exemplary customer service and enhancing the overall dining experience.

  • ·       Garrit Guthrie (Market Street Kitchen)
  • ·       Kevin Lewis (Kai)
  • ·       Sherry Dierauer (Ling & Louie’s Asian Bar & Grill)

Premier Cocktail Program – Recognizes an outstanding restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence and innovation in their cocktail program.

  • ·       Bitter & Twisted Cocktail Parlour
  • ·       Counter Intuitive
  • ·       Hand Cut Burgers & Chophouse

Best Cocktail – Raising a glass to the best cocktail made in Arizona. This beverage is an exceptional cocktail that is without a doubt delicious, garnished to perfection while pushing the limits with flavors.

  • ·       Kombucha Cocktail (Farm & Craft)
  • ·       The Drunken Gardener (Market Street Kitchen)
  • ·       The Smoking Cannon (UnderTow)

Premier Beer Program – Recognizes an outstanding restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence and innovation in their beer program.

  • ·       Craft 64
  • ·       Federal Pizza
  • ·       TapHouse Kitchen

Best Arizona Beer – Raising a glass to the best beer made in Arizona – from ales to malts, this beer is the best of the best from State 48.

  • ·       Kilt Lifter (Four Peaks Brewing Company)
  • ·       Papago Orange Blossom Ale (Huss Brewing Company)
  • ·       Scottsdale Blonde (Huss Brewing Company)

Premier Wine Program – Recognizes an outstanding restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence and innovation in their wine program.

  • ·       FnB Restaurant
  • ·       J&G Steakhouse
  • ·       Postino Wine Café

 Best Arizona Wine – Raising a glass to the best wine made in Arizona – from rose to chardonnay, this wine is the best of the best from State 48.

  • ·       Arizona Stronghold Vineyards
  • ·       Dos Cabezas WineWorks
  • ·       Flying Leap Vineyards

Top Mixologist – Honoring an individual who is behind the bar, constantly raising the bar and setting trends in the beverage scene.

  • ·       Garrit Guthrie (Market Street Kitchen)
  • ·       Keifer Gilbert (Counter Intuitive)
  • ·       Matt Thompson (Riot Hospitality Group)

Best Overall Beverage Program – Recognizing a bar or restaurant that keeps their beverage menu edgy yet approachable embracing all things beverage – cocktails, spirits, wine and beer.

  • ·       Blue Hound Kitchen & Cocktails
  • ·       Counter Intuitive
  • ·       Market Street Kitchen

Good Neighbor – Recognizes the outstanding community leadership and exceptional devotion to making a difference in our neighborhoods and community at large.

  • ·       Chompie’s Restaurant, Deli, and Bakery
  • ·       Fox Restaurant Concepts
  • ·       Raveen Arora (The Dhaba)

Food Pioneer – Honors a lifetime of outstanding culinary excellence that continues to educate, inspire, entertain and foster a deeper understanding of the culinary culture in Arizona.

  • ·       Chef Christopher Gross (Christopher’s & Crush)
  • ·       Chef Jeff Smedstad (Elote Café)
  • ·       Chef Tomaso Maggiore (Tomaso’s on Camelback; Tomaso’s When in Rome)

Top Chef – Pays tribute to outstanding culinary excellence, breaking new ground with an innovative menu while enhancing the dining experience.

  • ·       Chef Cullen Campbell (Crudo; Okra Cookhouse & Cocktails)
  • ·       Chef Joey Maggiore (Hash Kitchen)
  • ·       Chef Michael O’Dowd (Cress on Oak Creek at L’Auberge de Sedona)